Oshkosh 2015 Scrapbook, Volume 2

bombers2.jpg

These photos are a second look (Scrapbook Volume 1 has already been published here a few stories ago) at just some of the warbirds that attended the 2015 EAA AirVenture event in Oshkosh, Wisconsin.  The EAA Warbirds of America organization has acres of parking to the north of show center, where you can stroll between rows of fighters, bombers, trainers, transports, liaison aircraft, and jets.  Many years there are one-of-a-kind aircraft present, and there are warbirds airborne during the afternoon air shows that occur all week long. To show the uninitiated just how large the scope of warbird participation is at Oshkosh each year, here’s the official EAA AirVenture Oshkosh 2015 Aircraft Awards for warbirds… pay particular attention to all of the names of the categories and to some of the distances travelled to attend the show!

j2

Preservation Award 

Carey Hardin Starkville, Mississippi Boeing Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet, N59901

Mike Weinfurter Rhinelander, Wisconsin Cessna TL-19A Bird Dog, N96071

Mark Howard Edmond, Oklahoma Fairchild PT-26A Cornell, N9279H

Craig Sommerfeld Kelley, Iowa Beechcraft T-34 Mentor, N245Z

Tom Bullion Memphis, Tennessee Stinson-Vultee AT-19, N60058

Michael Porter East Liverpool, Ohio Boeing Stearman PT-17 Kaydet, N59293 J

Judges’ Choice: CJ-6

Scott Wallace Dayton, Ohio Nanchang CJ-6A, N202ME

Judges’ Choice: L- Bird

James Johnson Midlothian, Texas Cessna L-19/O-1E Bird Dog, N354X

Judges’ Choice: Jet Fighter

Dean Cutshall Fort Wayne, Indiana North American F-100F Super Sabre, N2011V

Judges’ Choice: L-17

Thomas Gordon Jr. Loveland, Colorado Ryan L-17, N4238A

Best Jet

Dianna Stanger Port Lavaca, Texas Aero Vodochody L-139 Albatros, N1390A

Silver Wrench

Code 1 Aviation Rockford, Illinois

Best L-Bird

Stewart Ellis Luthersville, Georgia Cessna O-1A Bird Dog, N5308G

Silver Wrench

Montague Bono Chino, California

Best Trainer

Richard Curtis, Howard Botts & Wayne Borman Valley Center, Kansas Fairchild PT-19B, N464BC

Silver Wrench

Curtis, Botts & Borman Valley Center, Kansas

Best Stearman

Paul Ehlen Eden Prairie, Minnesota Boeing Stearman N2S-1 Kaydet, N50061

Silver Wrench

Air Corps Aviation Bemidji, Minnesota

Keep ’em Flying Award

Ron Whitt Slinger, Wisconsin Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros, N976BH

Gold Wrench

Code 1 Aviation Rockford, Illinois

T-34

Greg Scileppi Denver, Colorado Beechcraft T-34 Mentor, N343ZM

Gold Wrench

Blackwell Aviation Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania

Most Authentic Restoration

Max Chapman & John Muszala Idaho Falls, Idaho North American P-51B Mustang, N515ZB

Gold Wrench

Pacific Fighters Idaho Falls, Idaho

Dirty Bird

James Lyle Fort Lauderdale, Florida Douglas C-47 Skytrain, N74589

Reserve Grand Champion – World War II

Paul Ehlen Eden Prairie, Minnesota North American P-51D Mustang, N1751D

Gold Wrench

Air Corps Aviation Bemidji, Minnesota

Grand Champion – Post World War II

Brian Reynolds Olympia, Washington Goodyear FG-1D Corsair, NX72NW

Gold Wrench

Airpower Unlimited LLC Jerome, Idaho

Grand Champion – World War II

Gerald Yeagen Virginia Beach, Virginia de Havilland Canada FB26 Mosquito, N114KA

Gold Wrench

Avspecs Ltd. Auckland, New Zealand

mossie 1

Next year’s AirVenture Oshkosh will run from July 25th through July 31st, 2016.  Now that the 2015 edition is in the books, the question on many warbird enthusiasts’ mind is “What’ll show up next year that’s out of the ordinary?”  My take on this is is, that Oshkosh is “extraordinary” anyway, so anything could happen. Photos and article by Ken Kula, table of awards courtesy of the EAA.

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.